Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms and conditions under which EL may collect, use, and disclose your personal information, in connection with your access to and use of the EL Platform and use of the Payment Services.

By accessing or using the EL Platform, or using the Payment Services, or otherwise howsoever providing us with your personal information, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disclosure of your information pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Should you disagree with any of the terms of our Privacy Policy, please inform us immediately and cease your access and use of the EL Platform and the Payment Services.

Unless otherwise stated herein, capitalised words, phrases or terms that appear hereinafter shall have the same meanings as defined or described in the Terms & Conditions, as may be updated, amended, supplemented or modified from time to time

In this Privacy Policy, “EL“, “we“, “our” and “us” refers to Easylore and “you” and “your” refers to any person who accesses and uses the EL Platform.

  • 1. Types of Personal Data we Collect
  • In order for us to provide you with our services and products, including but not limited to the use of the EL Platform, you agree and consent to us collecting your personal information, which include the following categories (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”):
  • 1.1 Information that is necessary for the use of the EL Platform and Payment Services, including but not limited to the following:
    • a. Account Information. When you sign up for an EL Account, we require certain information such as your name, email address, address, and phone number.
    • b. Profile and Listing Information. To use certain features of the EL Platform (such as booking or creating a Listing), we may ask you to provide additional information, which may include a profile picture and a video introduction.
    • c. Identity Verification Information. To help create and maintain a trusted environment, we may collect identity verification information (such as copies of your government issued ID, passport or national registration identity card, as permitted by applicable laws).
    • d. Payment Information. To use all features of the EL Platform (such as booking or creating a Listing), we will require you to provide certain financial information (like your bank account or credit card information) in order to facilitate the processing of payments.
    • e. Communications with EL and other Members. When you communicate with EL or use the EL Platform to communicate with other Members, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.
  • 1.2 Additional personal information in order to obtain a better user experience when using the EL Platform, including but not limited to the following:
    • a. Additional Profile Information. You may choose to provide additional information as part of your EL Account profile (such as gender, preferred language(s), city, and a personal description). Some of this information as indicated in your EL Account settings is part of your public profile page and will be publicly visible to others..
    • b. Other Information. You may otherwise choose to provide us information when you fill in a form, update or add information to your EL Account, respond to surveys, post to community forums, participate in promotions, share your experience with us or use other features of the EL Platform.
  • 1.3 When you use the EL Platform and the Payment Services, we automatically collect personal information about the services you use and how you use them. This information is necessary to enable us to comply with our legal obligations and to provide and improve the functionalities of the EL Platform and Payment Services.
    • a. Geo-location Information. When you use certain features of the EL Platform, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you an improved user experience.
    • b. Usage Information. We collect information about your interactions with the EL Platform such as the pages or content you view, your searches for Listings, bookings you have made, and other actions on the EL Platform.
    • c. Log Data and Device Information. We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use the EL Platform, even if you have not created an EL Account or logged in. That information includes, among other things, details about how you have used the EL Platform (including if you clicked on links to third party applications), IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the EL Platform.
    • d. Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies when you use the EL Platform, or engage with our online advertisements or email communications. We may collect certain information by automated means using technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, browser analysis tools, server logs, and mobile identifiers. In many cases the information we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable way without reference to personal information. For example, we may use information we collect to better understand website traffic patterns and to optimise the EL Platform experience. In some cases we associate the information we collect using cookies and other technology with your personal information. Our business partners may also use these tracking technologies on the EL Platform or engage others to track your behavior on our behalf.
    • e. Do Not Track Signals. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, the EL Platform currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser due to lack of standardisation regarding how that signal should be interpreted.
    • f. Payment Transaction Information. We collect information related to your payment transactions through the EL Platform, including the payment instrument used, date and time, payment amount, payment instrument expiration date and billing postal code, email address, your address and other related transaction details.
  • 1.4 EL may collect information, including personal information that others provide about you when they use the EL Platform and the Payment Services, or obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the EL Platform and the Payment Services. We do not control, supervise or respond on how the third parties providing your information process your personal information, and any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information to us should be directed to such third parties.
    • a. Third Party Services. If you link, connect, or login to your EL Account with a third-party service (e.g. Facebook), the third-party service may send us information such as your registration, friends list, and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorised by you via your privacy settings at that service.
    • b. Other Sources. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or information to help detect fraud and safety issues, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information we have about you. For example, we may receive fraud warnings from service providers like identity verification services for our fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. We may receive information about you and your activities on and off the EL Platform through partnerships, or about your experiences and interactions from our partner advertisement networks.
  • 2.How we use your Personal Data 
  • 2.1 We may use your Personal Data to provide, improve, and develop the EL Platform and the Payment Services, including but not limited to the following:
    • a.to enable Members to access and use the EL Platform;
    • b.to enable Members to communicate with other Members;
    • c.to operate, protect, improve, and optimise the EL Platform and experience;
    • d.to provide customer service;
    • e.to enable Members to access and use the Payment Services;
    • f.to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences;
    • g.to send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications;
    • h.if you provide us with your contact information, we may process this information: (i) to facilitate your referral invitations; (ii) to send your requests for references; (iii) for fraud detection and prevention, and (iv) for any purpose you authorise at the time of collection;
    • i.to personalise and customise your experience (such as making Listing suggestions); and
    • l. to upload your videos to third-party websites, including social media platforms (e.g. Facebook) and video streaming sites (e.g. YouTube) to promote the EL Platform and your services.
  • 2.2 We may use your Personal Data to create and maintain a trusted and safer environment, including but not limited to the following:
    • a.to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;
    • b.to conduct security investigations and risk assessments;
    • c.to verify or authenticate information or identifications provided by you;
    • d.to comply with our legal obligations;
    • e.to resolve any disputes with any of our Members and enforce our agreements with third parties;
    • f.to enforce our Terms & Conditions and other policies, and
    • g.in connection with the activities above, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with the EL Platform, your profile information and other content you submit to the EL Platform, and information obtained from third parties. In limited cases, automated processes may restrict or suspend access to the EL Platform if such processes detect activity that we think poses a safety or other risk to the EL Platform, our community, or third parties. If you challenge the decisions based on the automated process, please contact us at support@easylore.com promptly.
  • 3. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data 
  • 3.1 Advertising and Social Media
    • a. Where you have provided consent, we share your information, including Personal Data, as described at the time of consent, such as when you authorize a third-party application or website to access your EL Account or when you participate in promotional activities conducted by our partners or third parties.
    • b. Where permissible according to applicable laws, we may use certain limited Personal Data about you, such as your email address, to hash it and to share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google, to generate leads, drive traffic to the EL Platform or otherwise promote our products and services. These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of your interest.
    • c. The social media platforms with which we may share your Personal Data are not controlled or supervised by EL. Therefore, any questions regarding how your social media platform service provider processes your personal information should be directed to such provider.
    • d. Please note that you may, at any time ask EL to cease processing your Personal Data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to support@easylore.com.
  • 3.2 Sharing between Members
    • a. To help facilitate bookings or other interactions between Members, we may need to share certain information, including Personal Data, with other Members, as it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, as follows:
      • i. when your booking is confirmed, we will disclose additional information to assist with coordinating the lesson; and
      • ii. when you as a Tutor have a confirmed booking, certain information is shared with the Learner to coordinate the booking, such as your profile and full name.
    • b. We will not share your billing information with other Members.
  • 3.3 Profiles, Listings, and other Public Information
    • a. The EL Platform lets you publish information, including Personal Data that is visible to the general public. For example:
      • i. Parts of your public profile page, such as your name, your description, and city, are publicly visible to others.
      • ii. Listing pages are publicly visible and include information such as your precise location (where you have provided your consent), Listing description, calendar availability, your public profile photo, and any additional information you choose to share.
      • iii. After completing a booking, Learners may write feedback for Tutors. Feedbacks are a part of the Tutor’s public profile page and may also be surfaced elsewhere on the EL Platform (such as the Listing page).
      • iv.If you submit content in a community or discussion forum, blog or social media post, or use a similar feature on the EL Platform, that content is publicly visible.
    • b. Based on your consent and our legitimate interest to promote the EL Platform we may display parts of the EL Platform (e.g., your Listing page) on sites operated by EL’s business partners, using technologies such as widgets or APIs. If your Listings are displayed on a partner’s site, information from your public profile page may also be displayed.
    • c. Information you share publicly on the EL Platform may be indexed through third party search engines. In some cases, you may opt-out of this feature in your EL Account settings. If you change your settings or your public-facing content, these search engines may not update their databases. We do not control the practices of third party search engines, and they may use caches containing your outdated information.
  • 4.Retention of Personal Data 
  • 4.1 We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  • 4.2We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
  • 5. Transferring Personal Data out of Singapore
  • Pursuant to the purposes and activities set out above, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Data out of Singapore. You hereby agree and consent to the aforesaid transfer, on the understanding that the recipients of such Personal Data are also subject to applicable laws or contractual obligations similar to the obligations as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
  • 6. Security
  • We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your Personal Data are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls. If you know or have reason to believe that your Login Credentials have been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your EL Account, please contact us at support@easylore.com
  • 7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • We reserve the right to change or amend the Privacy Policy at any time, by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the EL Platform, or through such other means as we may deem appropriate. Your continued access to or use of the EL Platform and the Payment Services following the posting of any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of such changes, modifications, supplements, and of such revised or modified Privacy Policy.
  • 8. Minors
  • The EL Platform and Payment Services are not directed to children under 18 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data directly from children under 18. As such, if you are below 18 and would like to utilize the EL Platform and Payment Services, please ensure that you have the consent of your parent and/or legal guardian to do so and that your parent and/or legal guardian also consents to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data pursuant to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to request for inspection of such parental/legal guardian’s consent at any time, failing which we shall be entitled to suspend your access to the EL Platform and Payment Services. If you believe that we are processing the Personal Data pertaining to a child inappropriately, we take this very seriously and urge you to contact our Data Protection Officer at support@easylore.com promptly.
  • 9.Access and Correction of Personal Data 
  • 9.1 You may access and correct some of your Personal Data through your EL Account settings. You are responsible for keeping your Personal Data accurate and up-to-date.
  • 9.2 If you wish to access and correct Personal Data concerning you (which you are unable to update yourself within your EL Account), you may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at support@easylore.com
  • 10.Withdrawal of Consent 
  • 10.1 You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Data at any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer at support@easylore.com
  • 10.2However, please note that any such withdrawal of consent may result in us being unable to continue providing our services or fulfilling our contractual obligations with you, including but not limited to termination of your access to the EL Platform and cancellation of your EL Account.